eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Ascidia incrassata-1
Common name: Red spotted ascidian
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Tunicata Ascidiacea Not Defined Phlebobranchia Not Defined Ascidiidae Not Defined Ascidia Ascidia incrassata-1

     

Short Description

A solitary ascidian.Both exhalant and inhalant siphons have six to eight lobes,with a transparent tip.There is a red spot between each lobe.Colour varies from purple,cream,orange to redish

Identification
features:
 
Size: 100mm long
Behaviour: Attached to rocks along one side of the body.Often covered with other reef animals
Diet: Filter feeder 
Distribution: Saldanha bay to Port Elizabeth
Depth: 2-20m 
Habitat: Shallow rocky reefs 
Reference:
  • A field guide to the Marine Animals of the Cape Peninsula
    Georgina Jones
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2011-08-09 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Raggies Rest 16 120mm 16 Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Du Preez-(Jeffreys Bay) 2010-07-03 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 14 100mm 14m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-04-05 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 14 120mm 12m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-06-14 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 15 80mm 17m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving