eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Botrylloides leachi
Common name: Ladder ascidian
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Urochordata Ascidiacea Not Defined Stolidobranchia Not Defined Styelidae Botryllinae Botrylloides Botrylloides leachi

 

Short Description:

Colonial ascidian with zooids in two parallel rows.The colony matrix is transparent an gelatinous.Exhalent aperture is slit-like.Often the ladder appearance iss obscured by crowding

Identification
features:
 
Size: Zooids 1-3mm , Colony 400mm
Behaviour:  
Diet: Filter feeder 
Distribution: Troughout Southern Africa
Depth: 1-20m
Habitat: Shallow reefs 
Reference:
  • A field guide to the Marine Animals of the Cape Peninsula
    Georgina Jones
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Andre Aggenbach-{Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 200mm 13m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-07-12 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 17 250mm 10m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-06-21 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 16 300mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving