eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Didemnum obscurum
Common name: Orange lattice ascidian
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Urochordata Ascidiacea Not Defined Aplousobranchia Not Defined Didemnidae Not Defined Didemnum Didemnum obscurum

 

    

Short Description:

Colonial ascidian forming a thin crust over rocks or other substrate.The star shape inhalant openings of the minute zooids dot the surface,giving a lattice-like appearance.The larger turret-like exhalant siphons are shared bu numerous zooids.The overall colour is  bright orange

Identification
features:
Zooids are the smallest of all ascidians.Vaarious colour and shapes have been recorded which may represent sperate species
Size: Colonies 1-2 cm thick and up to 50cm across 
Behaviour:  
Diet: Filterfeeder 
Distribution: Cape Town to Sodwana Bay 
Depth: 5-30m
Habitat: Shallow rocky reefs
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)

    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-06-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 16 50mm 18m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-04-11 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 250mm 10m Olympus SP560UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving