eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Ircinia sp
Common name: Nodular cup sponge
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Porifera Cellularia Demospongiae Ceractinomorpha Dictyoceratida Not Defined Irciniidae Not Defined Ircinia Ircinia sp

 

        

Short Description:

A very large cup-sponge with a pinkish-purple wall that is thick in relation to its height and has very obvious flattish projections on the outer surface of the wall

Identification
features:
 Fattish projections on outer surface of walls
Size: 600mm in diameter
Behaviour: Can build large colonies on flattish reef
Distribution: Port Elizabeth to Mozambique
Diet: Filterfeeder
Depth: 10-25m 
Habitat: Subtidal reefs
Reference:
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-04-27 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 18 500mm 18m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-11-07 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Mark 4 The wall 14 300mm 14m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-28 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 15 200mm 8 Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-28 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 15 200mm 8 Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 350mm 11m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-06-16 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 16 150mm 17m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-06-16 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 16 150mm 17m Canon Powershot G10 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving