eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Haliclona oculata-2
Common name: Orange encrusted turret sponge
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Porifera Cellularia Demospongiae Not Defined Haplosclerida Not Defined Haliclonidae Not Defined Haliclona Haliclona oculata-2

 

    

Short Description:

Oscula raised on turrents,which can be very tall and tabular in more shelterd locations .Colour bright orange

Identification
features:
 
Size: 50cm or more across.Turrets up to 10cm tall
Behaviour: Encrusted sheets growing on the walls of subtidal reefs
Diet: Filterfeder 
Distribution: Luderitz to East Londen
Depth: 15m 
Habitat:  Rocky subtidal reefs
Reference:
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-06-11 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 16 250mm 16 Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-10-24 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 13 500mm 14m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-06-06 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 18 400mm 9m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-06-06 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 18 400mm 9m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving