eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Clavelina sp
Common name: Bluebell Tunicate
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Tunicata Ascidiacea Not Defined Aplousobranchia Not Defined Clavelinidae Not Defined Clavelina Clavelina sp

    

Short Description

Has a flute glass shape body and a single “stem” that anchors it to the reef.Two tube-like openings can be seen on the top part of the body. Bright blue in colour and more transparent towards the two tube-like openings

Identification
features:
Singular tubular flute glass shape body with a single stem.
Two tube-like openings can be seen on the top part of the body.
Bright  to dark blue.
Size: 10-40mm
Behaviour: This small sea squirt is a solitary animal, but can often be seen in groups on the reef.
Diet: Filterfeeders
Distribution: Unknown 
Depth: 4-40m
Habitat: Rocky reefs
Reference:
  • Undescribed specie
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-27 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gasmic Gorge 18 100mm 20m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-08-28 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Thunderbolt 15 20mm 16m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-12-21 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Mark 4 The wall 17 50mm 14m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2011-08-20 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Namakwa Reef 16 80mm 20m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-10-03 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Avalanche 13 40mm 22m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-06-13 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Avalanche 18 80mm 22m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-06-14 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 17 40mm 22m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-18 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Thunderbolt 15 20mm 16m Sony DSC-W170 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving