eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Plocamium corallorhiza
Common name: Coral plocamium
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Rhodophyta Not Defined Florideophyceae Not Defined Plocamiales Not Defined Pyraloidea Not Defined Plocamium Plocamium corallorhiza

       

Short description:

A beautiful deep-pink;iridescent blue-purple under water.Broad flattened fronds bear claw-like leaflets with marginal teeth,which are themselves serrated.Leaflets arranged in altenating pairs.The lower leaflet is large and simple and the upper one branched.

Identification
features
Reproductive structures form minute axillary branches
Size: Fronds 15cm : claws 10mm
Behaviour: Often founded in wave-pounded positions 
Diet: Not applicable
Distribution: Troughout Southern Africa
Depth: Subtidal to 20m
Habitat: Rocky reefs 
References:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Belinda Domoney-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-06-16 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 16 110mm 18m Sony DSC-T1 photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-11-28 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Fort Raggie 16 150mm 14m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-11-28 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Fort Raggie 17 70mm 14m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-27 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gasmic Gorge 18 100mm 16m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-09-26 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 16 100mm 16m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-09-26 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 16 80mm 15m Canon Powershot G10 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving