eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Parazoanthus sp
Common name: Sponge Zoanthid
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Cnidaria Anthozoa Anthozoa Zoantharia Zoanthidea Not Defined Parazoanthidae Not Defined Parazoanthus Parazoanthus sp

       

Short Description:

A small colonial specie.Body consist of a short stem with a mouth surrounded by a few tentacles connected at their bases by a aheet known as the coenenchyme 

Identification
features:
 
Size: 10mm across 
Behaviour: Grows on sponges
Diet: Microscopies plantonis animals
Distribution: Cape Town to Port Elizabeth
Depth: 10-60m 
Habitat: Shallow reefs 
Reference:
  •  A field guide to the Marine Animals of the Cape Peninsula
    Georgina Jones
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Andre Aggenbach-{Port Elizabeth) 2010-08-01 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Vital Link 14 10mm 18m Olympus C-4000z photo
Andre Aggenbach-{Port Elizabeth) 2010-09-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 15 10mm 12m Olympus C-4000z photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-01-24 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 16 10mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-11-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 14 5mm 12m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-11-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 14 5mm 12m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-07 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 20 5mm 10m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-10-18 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 13 10mm 20m Sony DSC-W150 photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-10-17 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 13 150mm 24m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-10-17 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 13 150mm 24m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-07-11 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 17 10mm 18m Sony DSC-W170 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving