eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Lytocarpus filamenttosus
Common name: Smoky-feathered hydroid
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Cnidaria Medusozoa Hydrozoa Not defined Leptothecata Not defined Plumulariidae Not defined Lytocarpus Lytocarpus filamenttosus

       

Short Description:

Upright feathery stems mostly redish in colour.Feathers mottled black or smokey grey and white.Reproductive bodies protected in flat,circular structures.Hydrothecae roughly cupshaped and have a projecting tooth above a central tubular nematothea.

 

Identification
features:
Red stem and smokey-greyish feathers
Size: Colonies 15 cm 
Behaviour: Forms colonies and often grows on algae
Diet: Microscopic animals
Distribution: Troughout Soutehrn Africa
Depth: 1-20m
Habitat: Rocky reefs 
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-07-18 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 17 150mm 10m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Lucinda Lear-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-11-15 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 15 150mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-17 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 17 100mm 11m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-17 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 17 100mm 11m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving