eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Plumularia setacea
Common name: Plumbed hydroid
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Cnidaria Medusozoa Hydrozoa Not defined Leptothecata Not defined Plumulariidae Not defined Plumularia Plumularia setacea

 

Short Description:

A low greeping base with pale-yellow upright , unbranched plume like stemsThe cup-like hydrothecae have a smooth margin and are flanked by two lateral nematothecae and a lower central nematotheca

Identification
features:
 
Size:  Stems 20mm tall
Behaviour:  Attached itself to other marine animals
Diet:  Filterfeed on microcopic animals
Distribution:

 Throughout Southern Africa

Depth: 1-15m
Habitat:  Shelterd pool and shallow reefs
Reference:
  •  Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa
    )
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  •  None on databse

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-11-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 14 20mm 13m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-11-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 14 20mm 13m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-22 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Avalanche 10 20mm 20m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving