eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Aglaophenia pluma
Common name: Tooth feather hydroid
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Cnidaria Medusozoa Hydrozoa Not defined Leptothecata Not defined Aglaopheniidae Not defined Aglaophenia Aglaophenia pluma

     

Short Description:

This is a yellow feather-like species with a rootilike base.The central stem bears alternating unbranched side branches with polyps all facing upwards. Each feeding polyp is surrounded by three defensive polyps which projects a short keel.

Identification
features:
Yellow feather-like unbranched stems of about 1mm width
The reproductive polyps are enclosed in a basket-like corbula , which replaces a normal side branch.
Size:  300mm
Behaviour:  Attached to reefs with swaying stems
Diet:  Filterfeeder of plankton
Distribution:

 Throughout Southern Africa

Depth: 1-100m
Habitat:  Grows in clusters on rock surfaces n shallow water
Reference:
Similar Species:
  •  None on databse

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-08-14 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 15 100mm 10m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-11-18 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 16 100mm 16m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-11-18 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 16 120mm 16m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-11-18 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 16 120mm 16m Canon Powershot A70 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving