eastern cape scuba diving
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Fusinus ocelliferus
Common name: Long-siphoned whelk
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Gastropoda Orthogastropoda Caenogastropoda Hypsogastropoda Fasciolariidae Not Defined Fusinus Fusinus ocelliferus


Short Description:

Shell elongate.Siphonal canal up to one-third the total length.Whorls decorated by delicate spira; ridges.Sometimes the shoulder ridge is stregthened and may carry nodules.Colour white to brown,sometimes flecked with darker spots.Foot bright orange red


Size: 150mm
Diet: Feeds on polychaete worms
Distribution: Troughout South Africa
Depth: 1-20m
Habitat:  Subtidal reefs
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)

    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Andre Aggenbach-{Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 80mm 8m Canon Powershot A60 photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-06-16 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 16 80mm 16 Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-06-11 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 16 120mm 16 Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2011-08-09 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Raggies Rest 16 90mm 16 Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-07-18 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 18 150mm 10m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-12 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 16 100mm 10m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-01 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 16 100mm 14m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving