eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Trivia ovulata
Common name: Blue baby toes
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Gastropoda Orthogastropoda Caenogastropoda Hypsogastropoda Triviidae Not Defined Trivia Trivia ovulata

     

Short Description:

 A very small teardrop shaped snail .The overall colour is a bright blue with a white edge at the bottom.The mantel is a bright orange

Identification
features:
Mantle can be extremely variable
Size: 20mm
Behaviour:  Lay vase-shaped eggs cases within the cavties axcavetef in the ascisian
Diet:  Compund ascidians
Depth:  1-20m
Distribution:  Cape Point to Southern Trankei
Habitat:  Shallow rocky areas
References :
  •  Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving