eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Eunicella albicans
Common name: Flagellar sea fan
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Cnidaria Anthozoa Anthozoa Alcyonaria Gorgonacea Holaxonia Gorgoniidae Not Defined Eunicella Eunicella albicans

 

Short Description:

lA large planar orange coulored fan with wiplike branches
Colony divides near the base and then forms very long,thin whiplike branches,conspicously flattend near the base and often with longitudinal lines on the surface.

Identification
features:
 
Size: Colonies 700mm tal with 3-5mm wide branches
Behaviour: Grows profusely on deeper reefs where wave action is minimal
Distribution:

Edemic: Cape Town to Port Elizabeth

Diet: Filterfeeder
Habitat: Deeper rocky reefs with minimal wave action
Reference:
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-03-19 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Riy Banks 18 300mm 24m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-10-03 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Avalanche 13 340mm 24m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-10-03 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Avalanche 13 340mm 24m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-06-12 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Riy Banks 15 400mm 19m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-12-13 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gasmic Gorge 16 600mm 20m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-08-01 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Vital Link 14 400mm 18m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-02-27 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Evans Peak 11 350mm 30m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Riaan Rossouw-(East Londen) 2010-08-28 East Londen Bonza Bay (EL)-Three Sisters 15 400mm 14m Panasonic DMC FX10 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving