eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Eunicella papillosa
Common name: Nippled sea fan
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Cnidaria Anthozoa Anthozoa Alcyonaria Gorgonacea Holaxonia Gorgoniidae Not Defined Eunicella Eunicella papillosa

   

Short Description:

A single stork forking into 2 mm cylindrical white branches branches.Polyps give the fan a yellowish colour when extended

 

Identification
features:
Pale to orange or creamy colour and nipple- like protberances for pollyp extention
Size:  200mm
Behaviour: They have been described as moving conveyer belts of tissue, with 
new tissue forming at one end and continuously leaving at the other 
Diet: Filterfeeder
Distribution: Luderits to Sodwana
Habitat: Caves or sheltered area with no strong wave action
Depth: 1-360m
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Andre Aggenbach-{Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-17 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 18 100mm 10m Canon Powershot S300 photo
Charne Wepener-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-11-30 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 17 230mm 20m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Gerhard Ferreira-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-23 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Mark 4 The wall 11 200mm 17m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-04-05 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 17 200mm 14m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-04-05 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 17 200mm 12m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-12-05 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 100mm 8m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 17 250mm 15m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 16 120mm 24m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-03 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 16 140mm 14m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-16 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 16 80mm 16m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-16 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 16 40mm 16m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
Riaan Rossouw-(East Londen) 2009-01-11 East Londen Bonza Bay (EL)-Three Sisters 17 200mm 12m Panasonic DMC FX10 photo
Rodney Hope-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-05-02 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gasmic Gorge 16 80mm 27m Sony DSC-P7/P9 photo
Sharon Clark-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-06-04 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Fort Raggie 15 100mm 18m Canon Powershot S300 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving