eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Leptogorgia palma
Common name: Palmate sea fan
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Cnidaria Anthozoa Anthozoa Alcyonaria Alcyonacea Holaxonia Gorgoniidae Not Defined Leptogorgia Leptogorgia palma

   

Short Description:

Large red fan with flatten stems branching into lateral branches with white polyps.Polyps can withdraw into slits.Grow only 15 mm per year.Preyed on by the sponge crab and the topshells

Identification
features:
Lateral branches 1-30mm wide whulie other branches is 3-10mm wide
Size: 2m
Behaviour: They have been described as moving conveyer belts of tissue, with new tissue forming at one end and continuously leaving at the other 
Diet: Filterfeeder
Distribution: Cape Town to Sodwana
Habitat: Rocky reefs
Depth: 10-100m
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:

 

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Erick Kritzinger-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-10-01 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Namakwa Reef 17 60mm 20m Fujifilm FinePix F80EXR photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-06-07 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 19 300mm 10m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Lucinda Lear-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 500mm 10m Canon Powershot S300 photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-09-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 14 80mm 8m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Riaan Rossouw-(East Londen) 2010-08-22 East Londen Orient Beach (EL)-The SA Oranjeland (1974) 13 120mm 11m Panasonic DMC FX10 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving