eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Distaplia skoogi
Common name: Snowball ascidian
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Tunicata Ascidiacea Not Defined Enterogona Not Defined Holozoidae Not Defined Distaplia Distaplia skoogi

  

Short Description

Colonies shapes like balls in white,cream,mauve or brown with groupsof zooids using common exhalant siphon
Individual zooids are obvious and oral siphons circled in white
Colony firm textured with round or oval systems of zooids , generally closely toether 

Identification
features:
Ball shaped 
Size:
Colonies 50mm across 
Behaviour:  
Diet: Filter feeder
Distribution:  False bay to Sodwana Bay
Depth:  20m
Habitat:  
Shallow rocky reefs
Reference:
  • A field guide to the Marine Animals of the Cape Peninsula
    Georgina Jones 
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Dave Allen-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-11-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 14 100mm 10m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-03-21 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Paris Maru Wreck (1934) 16 120mm 16m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Du Preez-(Jeffreys Bay) 2010-07-03 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 15 60mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-10-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 16 120mm 14m Olympus FE280 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-10-24 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 13 100mm 10m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-07-20 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Vital Link 15 90mm 18m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-08-29 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Thunderbolt 16 80mm 18m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 40mm 12m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving