eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Amphiroa ephedraea
Common name: Horsetail algae
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Rhodophyta Macrorhodophytina Florideophyceae Not Defined Corallinales Not Defined Corallinaceae Not Defined Amphiroa Amphiroa ephedraea

   

ShortDescription:

Pinkish elongate cylindrical or slighty flattend segments with smooth ends,j joined with obvious black joints Surface  covered with warty capsules

Identification
features:
Axes  lenght             150mm
Segments length       7-10mm
Segments width         1-2 mm
Segments thickness   1 mm 
Size: 150mm
Behaviour:  
Diet: Nor applicable
Distribution: Cape Town to Durban
Depth: 1-20m
Habitat: Hanging clumps on rocks  
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None on database
 

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Gerhard Ferreira-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-23 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Mark 4 The wall 11 200mm 17m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-09-26 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gasmic Gorge 14 180m 24m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Du Preez-(Jeffreys Bay) 2010-06-06 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 16 110mm 11m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-05-16 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Fort Raggie 14 100mm 12m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-09-26 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 16 150mm 15m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-10-24 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 13 200mm 12m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-22 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Avalanche 10 250mm 20m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving