eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Gymnocrotaphus curvidens
Common name: Janbruin
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Neoptrygii Perciformes Percoidei Sparidae Not defined Gymnocrotaphus Gymnocrotaphus curvidens

 

       

Short Description:

Robust oval shaped brown fish wirh conspicious deep blue eyes and protruding curved incisors and smaller conical teeth in each jaw

Identification
features:
Dorsal spines (total): 10; Dorsal soft rays (total): 11 - 12; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 9 - 10.
Size: 500mm
Behaviour: Usually solitary 
Diet: Omivorous
Distribution:

Southeast Atlantic: endemic to South Africa, from the Cape to Durban.

Depth: 80m
Habitat: Occurs mostly in shallow rocky areas,
Reference:
  •  FishBase
    http://www.fishbase.org/search.php
  • A guide to the common sea fishes of Southern Africa
    Rudi van der Elst
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-09-26 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 16 200mm 15m Canon Powershot G10 photo video
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-05-21 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 17 300mm 15m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-05-21 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Cracker 17 200mm 13m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-08-24 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 16 250mm 16m Sony DSC-P150 photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-17 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 17 250mm 12m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
Riaan Rossouw-(East Londen) 2010-06-14 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 16 400mm 18m Panasonic DMC FX10 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving