eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Haploblepharus edwardsii
Common name: Puffadder shyshark
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Chonrichthyes Elasmobranchi Carcharhiniformes Not Defined Scyliorhinidae Not Defined Haploblepharus Haploblepharus edwardsii

       

Short Desription:

Sandy brown with 7 reddish-brown saddles bordered by black numerous small, dark brown and white spots between saddles white below
The puffadder shyshark is more slender than other shysharks, with a short, broad, dorsally flattened head and a narrowly rounded snout. The large, oval-shaped eyes have cat-like slit pupils, a simple nictitating membrane (a protective third eyelid), and a prominent ridge underneath. The nostrils are very large, with a pair of greatly expanded, triangular flaps of skin in front that are fused together and reach the mouth. There is a deep groove connecting the excurrent (outflow) opening of each nostril to the mouth, obscured by the nasal flaps. The mouth is short with furrows at the corners on both jaws

Identification
features:

Dorsal spines (total): 0 Anal spines: 0 Dorsal and anal fins :equal-sized
There are 26–30 tooth rows in the upper jaw and 27–33 tooth rows in the lower jaw. Tooth shape is sexually dimorphic: those of males are longer and 3-pointed, while those of females are shorter and 5-pointed. Unusually, the two halves of the lower jaw are connected by a special cartilage, which allows a more even distribution of teeth and may increase bite strength.

The five pairs of gill slits are positioned somewhat on the upper surface of the body. The dorsal, pelvic, and anal fins are all of similar size. The dorsal fins are located far back on the body, the first originating behind the pelvic fin origins and the second behind the anal fin origin. The pectoral fins are broad and of moderate size. The short, broad caudal fin comprises about one-fifth of the body length and has a deep ventral notch near the tip of the upper lobe and a barely developed lower lobe. The skin is thick and covered by well-calcified, leaf-shaped dermal denticles.The dorsal coloration consists of a light to dark brown background with a series of 8–10 striking yellowish to reddish brown "saddles" with darker margins, all covered by a profusion of small white spots. The underside is white

Size: 10-60cm
Behaviour: Female lay two eggs protected by hard case
Distribution:

The range of the puffadder shyshark is limited to the continental shelf along the coast of South Africa, from Langebaan Lagoon in Western Cape Province to the western shore of Algoa Bay

Diet: Feeds on bony fishes, crustaceans and cephalopods
Depth: 1-130m
Habitat: Inshore and offshore waters Sandy and rocky bottoms
Reference: Two Oceans
(A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2016-01-02 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Riy Banks 18 50cm 30m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Jaco Koekemoer-(Port Elizabeth ) 2016-01-02 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Riy Banks 18 50cm 30m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-07-18 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 18 600mm 12m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-07-18 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 18 600mm 12m Olympus SP560UZ photo video
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-02 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 11 500mm 10m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-02 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 11 500mm 10m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-02 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 11 500mm 10m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-02 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 11 500mm 10m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving