eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Choromytilus meridionalis
Common name: Black mussel
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Bivalvia Metabranchia Mytiloida Not Defined Mytilidae Not Defined Choromytilus Choromytilus meridionalis

 

Short Description:

Shell smooth ,shiny black to blue with anarrow cross-section and absence of pits in the resilial ridge(the narrow white band alongside the hinge ligament on the inner surface of the shell)

Identification
features:
 
Size: This animal grows up to 150mm in length 
Behaviour: Grows clustered in groups
Distribution: This species is found only around the southern African coast, from central Namibia to Port Elizabeth 
Diet: The black mussel is a filter feeder, which eats floating scraps of algae and phytoplankton 
Habitat:  On rocks and in sandy areas 
Reference:
  • Answers.com
    http://www.answers.com/
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  •  None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving