eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Virgularia schultzei
Common name: Fleshy feathery sea pen
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Cnidaria Anthozoa Anthozoa Alcyonaria Pennatulacea Subselliflorae Virgulariidae Not Defined Virgularia Virgularia schultzei

     

Short Description:

Long thin colony with brittle central axis with pollyps in groups all along the axis.Normaly in groups of 15-35 on each side

Identification
features:
Colour varies but nomally white or cream
Size: 20cm long and 5 cm wide
Behaviour: Projecting verticle from sand
Diet: Filterfeeder
Distribution: Luderitz to Sodwana
Depth:  5-20 m
Habitat: Sand and sand patches on rocky reefs
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-12-08 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 17 15cm 12m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-12-08 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 17 15cm 12m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 80mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Jaco Koekemoer-(Port Elizabeth ) 2015-12-08 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 17 15cm 12m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2011-08-20 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Namakwa Reef 16 120mm 20m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-12-14 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 16 100mm 14m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-08-02 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 16 90mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving