eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Chaetodon dolosus
Common name: Blackedged butterflyfish
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Neoptrygii Perciformes Percoidei Chaetodon Not Defined Chaetodon Chaetodon dolosus

 

Short Description:

Grey colour with small brown spots,The hind part of the body is black or dark brown with a black spot on the dorrsal fin.Tail fin i yellow while the edged of the doral and anal fins are whiteJuveniles pale olive green with vertical rows of small brownish spots; middle of soft dorsal rays with black blotch

Identification
features:
Dorsal spines (total): 12 - 13; Dorsal soft rays (total): 21 - 22; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 18 - 19. 
Size: 15 cm
Behaviour: Groups darting over reefs
Diet: Invertebratus and seaweeds
Distribution:

Western Indian Ocean: Somalia south to Natal, South Africa and east to Madagascar, Seychelles, Mauritius and Reunion. 

Habitat: Inhabit deep offshore reefs, over rocks and coral rubble
Depth: 1-200m
Reference:
Similar Species:

 

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2014-04-12 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 19 120mm 11m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2014-04-12 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 19 120mm 11m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-06-12 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 18 45mm 14m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving