eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Glossodoris sp4
Common name: Lady Elizabeth nudibranch
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Gastropoda Orthogastropoda Nudibranchia Nudibranchia Chromodorididae Not defined Glossodoris Glossodoris sp4

   

ShortDescription:

The Lady Elizabeth is semi-translucent-white all over with sometimes a thin yellow-margined mantle. It also has opaque white patches on its upper mantle. Both its gills and rhinophores are also white.

Identification
features:
 
Size: 30mm
Behaviour:  
Distribution: Only known from Port Elizabeth
Diet: Feeds on sponges
Depth: 10-20m
Habitat: Subtidal and shallow reefs
Reference:
  • Nudibranchs of Southern Africa
    (a guide to opistobranch molluscs of Southern Africa
    )
    Terrence Gosliner
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 13 35mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2016-01-10 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 19 20mm 13m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2016-01-02 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 25mm 11m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-21 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Fort Raggie 16 15mm 10m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-21 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Fort Raggie 16 15mm 10m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2013-11-15 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 18 20mm 13m Fujifilm Finepix Z100fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2013-11-15 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 18 20mm 13m Fujifilm Finepix Z100fd photo
Jaco Koekemoer-(Port Elizabeth ) 2016-01-10 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 19 20mm 13m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Jaco Koekemoer-(Port Elizabeth ) 2016-01-02 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 25mm 11m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Jaco Koekemoer-(Port Elizabeth ) 2016-01-02 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 25mm 11m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-12-21 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 16 25mm 16m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-11-27 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 20mm 13m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-11-27 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 20mm 13m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-11-27 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 20mm 13m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-06-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 16 20mm 11m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 25mm 7m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
Sharon Clark-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-11-30 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 20mm 10m Canon Powershot A70 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving