eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Glossodoris undaurum
Common name: Mushroom nudibranch
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Gastropoda Orthogastropoda Nudibranchia Nudibranchia Chromodorididae Not defined Glossodoris Glossodoris undaurum

 

Short Description:

The mantle is translucent white with many large opaque blotches all over, except around the edge which has a broad band of opaque white with a thin yellow band right at the edge. The rhinophore stalk is transparent and the club is opaque white with a yellow dash along the upper part of the anterior and posterior midline of the club. The simple gills are translucent white with red lining the inner and outer edge of each gill. The underside of the animal is white, somewhat more opaque around the edge of the foot which is bordered with a yellow line.

The animal is relatively high, the mantle clongately oval with the broad overlap thrown into a series of folds down each side, with a particularly prominent fold on each side halfway down the body. The gills are simple, and arranged in an arc open posteriorly, each end spiralling up into an internal secondary arc on each side

Identification
features:
There are several species in this colour group of Glossodoris with large white blotches/pustules on the dorsum , but Glossodoris undaurum alone is characterised by the golden-yellow band at the edge of the mantle and foot, and by the thin red lines on the axes of the gills.  
Size: 50mm
Behaviour:  
Diet: Sponges
Distribution: Throughout the Indian Ocean. 
Depth: 20m
Habitat: Rocky reefs
Reference:
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2007-01-01 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 17 35mm 12m Olympus SP550UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving