eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Hypselodoris carnea
Common name: King dorid
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Gastropoda Orthogastropoda Nudibranchia Nudibranchia Chromodorididae Not defined Hypselodoris Hypselodoris carnea

 

Short Description:

Easy to be confused with Hypselodoris capensis (Cape dorid) .The Hypselodoris carnea have a orange band on the rhinopores and fewer white lines over the body and more prominent orange-edge gills than the Cape dorid

Identification
features:
A orange band on the rhinophores and the orange-edged gills and the a of white lines on the mantle . a Huge variation appear sin their colours, and if this expected to do with the different sponges of their food source 
Size: 50mm
Behaviour:
Diet: Sponges 
Distribution:

This nudibranch is known from South Africa, along the KwaZulu-Natal coast .Algoa Bay must be a region where the geographical distributions of the cool temperate H. capensis and the tropical H. carnea overlap 

Depth: Subtidally to 20m 
Habitat: Shallow rocky reefs
Reference:

Nudibranchs of Southern Africa (a guide to opistobranch molluscs of Southern Africa)
Terrence Gosliner

 

Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Erick Kritzinger-(Port Elizabeth) 2014-03-23 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 18 25mm 14m Fujifilm FinePix F80EXR photo
Erick Kritzinger-(Port Elizabeth) 2014-03-23 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 18 25mm 14m Fujifilm FinePix F80EXR photo
Erick Kritzinger-(Port Elizabeth) 2014-03-23 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 18 25mm 14m Fujifilm FinePix F80EXR photo
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-01-21 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 16 20mm 11m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-01-21 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 16 20mm 11m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2014-03-23 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 18 25mm 14m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2014-03-23 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 18 25mm 14m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2014-03-23 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 18 25mm 14m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2014-03-23 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 18 25mm 14m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2014-03-23 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 18 25mm 14m Canon Powershot G10 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving