eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Oplegnathus conwayi
Common name: Cape knifejaw
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Neoptrygii Perciformes Percoidei Oplegnathidae Not defined Oplegnathus Oplegnathus conwayi

       

Short Description:

Oblong grey triangular shaped body with fused teeth to form a parrotlike beak.A dark bar acroos the eyes to form a mask. Small scales over the whole body.Juveniles is bright yellow with two vertical black bars on sides of body

Identification
features:
Dorsal spines (total): 12; Dorsal soft rays (total): 11 - 14; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 11 - 13  
Size: 90 cm 
Behaviour:  
Diet: Feed on benthic invertebrates and algae  
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: South Africa. 
Depth: 150m 
Habitat: Adults found near reefs, juveniles found near floating objects 
Reference: FishBase
http://www.fishbase.org/search.php 
Similar Species:
 

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Analize de Vries-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-06-06 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 16 150mm 14m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Analize de Vries-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-06-06 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 16 150mm 14m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Dieter Hoffman-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-14 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 21 350mm 16 Sony DSC-W150 photo
Gerald Smith-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-05-09 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Vital Link 17 350mm 16m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-12-21 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Mark 4 The wall 17 100mm 8m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-09-26 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 16 100mm 14m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-06-26 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 15 400mm 8m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-03-26 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Vital Link 18 450mm 16m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-03-24 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Fort Raggie 16 150mm 16m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd video
Lucinda Lear-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-06-16 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 18 200mm 26m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-09-14 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gasmic Gorge 16 150mm 23m Sony DSC-P150 photo
Pauline Wilson-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-12-30 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 16 200mm 12m Sony DSC-W390 photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-23 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Riy Banks 17 300m 25m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving