eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Polyamblyodon germanum
Common name: German seabream
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Actinopterygii Perciformes Percoidei Sparidae Not Defined Polyamblyodon Polyamblyodon germanum

 

Short Description:

Oval-shape deep bodied fish with a  small head in relation to it body.The overall colour is silvery-grey, paler below forehead and cheeks and fins darker.Easily confused with  Pachymetopon grande (Bronze bream) wich is similar in appearance ,but it has molars and a single row of incisors and scales on the gill covers

Identification
features:
Dorsal spines (total): 11; Dorsal soft rays (total): 11 - 12; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 10 - 11
Size: 450mm
Behaviour:  
Diet: Feeds on crustaceans, small mollusks and turnicates
Distribution:

Western Indian Ocean: Port Elizabeth to Maputo

Depth: 80m
Habitat: Found along rocky shores
Reference:
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-06-12 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 17 450mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-02 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 11 200mm 10m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving