eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Rachycentron canadum
Common name: Prodigal son
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Osteichthyes Actinopterygii Perciformes Percoidei Rachycentridae Not Defined Rachycentridae Rachycentron canadum

       

Short Description:

Have elongate fusiform (spindle shaped) bodies and broad, flattened heads. Their eyes are small and their lower jaw projects slightly past the upper jaw. On the jaws, tongue and roof of the mouth are bands of villiform (fibrous) teeth.
Their bodies are smooth with small scales, their dark brown coloration grading to white on the belly with two darker brown horizontal bands on the flanks. These may not be prominent except during spawning when cobia lighten in colour and adopt a more prominently striped pattern.
The large pectoral fins are normally carried horizontally (rather than vertically as shown for convenience in the illustration), so that, as seen in the water they may be mistaken for a small shark. The first dorsal fin is composed of six to nine independent, short, stout, and sharp spines.

Identification
features:
Dorsal spines (total): 7 - 9; Dorsal soft rays (total): 31 - 31; Anal spines: 2; Anal soft rays: 24.
Size: 2m
Behaviour: Cobia make seasonal migrations along the coasts in search of water in their preferred temperature range 
Diet: Cobia feed primarily on crabs, squid, and other fish. Cobia will follow larger animals such as sharks, turtles and manta rays in hope of scavenging a meal 
Distribution: They are found in areas of the Atlantic and Pacific Oceans where water temperatures average 24°C or greater
Depth: 1-100m
Habitat: Cobia are pelagic and are normally solitary except for annual spawning aggregations; however they will congregate at reefs, wrecks, harbours, buoys and other structural oases. They may also enter estuaries and mangroves in search of prey.
Reference:
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-06-12 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 16 1000mm 6m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving