eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Chaetodon auriga
Common name: Threadfin butterflyfish
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Neoptrygii Perciformes Percoidei Chaetodon Not Defined Chaetodon Chaetodon auriga

 

       

Short Description:

There is a pattern of `chevron' markings on the sides and a prominent black spot at the posterior edge of the soft portion of the dorsal fin. Adults of this species have a prominent black vertical band running across the eye, and a filament trailing posteriorly from the upper soft portion of the dorsal fin. Juveniles with a black bar over the head that hides the eye and an eye-sized black spot on the soft dorsal fin There is a pattern of `chevron' markings on the sides and a prominent black spot at the posterior edge of the soft portion of the dorsal fin. Adults of this species have a prominent black vertical band running across the eye, and a filament trailing posteriorly from the upper soft portion of the dorsal fin. Juveniles with a black bar over the head that hides the eye and an eye-sized black spot on the soft dorsal fin

Identification
features:
Dorsal spines (total): 12 - 13; Dorsal soft rays (total): 22 - 25; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 19 - 21 
Size: 23cm 
Behaviour: Maybe found singly, in pairs, and in aggregations that roam over large distances in search of food 
Diet: Feed mainly by tearing pieces from polychaetes, sea anemones, coral polyps, and algae 
Distribution:  Indo-Pacific: Red Sea and East Africa (extending to Mossel Bay, South Africa
Depth: 35m 
Habitat: May be seen in a variety of habitats ranging from rich coral reefs (Ref. 58652) to weedy and rubble covered areas  
Reference:
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving