eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Phalium labiatum zeylancium
Common name: Helmet shell snail
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Gastropoda Not Defined Caenogastropoda Neotaenioglossa Cassidae Not Defined Phalium Phalium labiatum zeylancium

     

Short Description:

A shiny globular shell with very short spire and a thickened outer lip.Last whorl usually with one or more rows of rounded knobs.Colour buff with rows of paler spots and five pairs of dark bars on outer lip.Oppercullum smaller than aperture.Foot with narrow yellow line around margin

 

Identification
features:
Bars on outer lip 
Size: 78mm
Behaviour: A slow moving predator
Diet: Bores through the shells of sea urchins and pansy shells
Distribution: Cape Town to Mozambique
Depth: 20m
Habitat: Subtidal among rocks and on sand
References:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
     
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-07-17 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Paris Maru Wreck (1934) 16 18mm 15m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-05-10 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Paris Maru Wreck (1934) 13 80mm 14m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-04-13 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 17 30mm 10m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Riaan Rossouw-(East Londen) 2009-04-18 East Londen Sunrise-on-Sea (EL)-Kwelera Nature Reserve 18 80mm 10m Panasonic DMC FX10 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving