eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Eunicella tricoronata
Common name: Sinuous sea fan
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Cnidaria Anthozoa Anthozoa Alcyonaria Gorgonacea Holaxonia Gorgoniidae Not Defined Eunicella Eunicella tricoronata

   

Short Description:

Flattend and sinous stems of 7 to 10 mm wide.Tending to lie in one plane.Overall colour is orange

Short
Description:
Flattend and sinous stems of 7 to 10 mm wide
Tending to lie in one plane
Identification
features:
Vivid yellow-orange colour
Tending to lie in one plane
When pollyps are ectended the sea fan get a fuzzy appearance
Size:  30-40 cm
Behaviour: They have been described as moving conveyer belts of tissue, with 
new tissue forming at one end and continuously leaving at the other
Diet: Filterfeeders
Distribution: Cape towwn to East Londen
Habitat: Subtidal rocky reefs
Depth: 1-40m
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Andre Aggenbach-{Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-17 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 18 100mm 10m Canon Powershot S300 photo
Charne Wepener-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-07-20 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 350mm 8m Canon Powershot G12 photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2011-08-20 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Namakwa Reef 16 250mm 20m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-06-07 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 19 450mm 12m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-06-07 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 300mm 10m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-14 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 300mm 8m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-14 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 250mm 8m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-18 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Thunderbolt 15 250mm 20m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-23 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Riy Banks 17 200mm 18m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-17 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 17 300mm 12m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
Riaan Rossouw-(East Londen) 2010-02-14 East Londen Bonza Bay (EL)-Three Sisters 17 500mm 11m Panasonic DMC FX10 photo
Riaan Rossouw-(East Londen) 2010-08-28 East Londen Bonza Bay (EL)-Three Sisters 15 200mm 15m Panasonic DMC FX10 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving