eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Chrysaora sp
Common name: Frilly mouthed jelly fish
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Cnidaria Medusozoa Scyphozoa Scyphomedusae Semaeostomeae Not Defined Pelagiidae Not Defined Chrysaora Chrysaora sp

 

Short Description:

Bell shallow,tramsparent blue with a more opaque white edge.24 long marginal tentacles and 16-32 stubby tentacles.Manubruim hangs down as an elaborate frilly structure which extends to form four trailing trals when fully extented

Identification
features:
 
Size: 120mm
Behaviour:  
Diet: Plantonic animals 
Distribution: West Coast  to Port Elizabeth
Depth: Open ocean
Habitat: Open ocean
Reference: Two Oceans
(A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)

GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Analize de Vries-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-02-15 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 17 120mm 5m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Analize de Vries-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-02-15 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 17 120mm 5m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-06-16 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Suicide Reef 16 120mm 5m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-06-16 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Suicide Reef 16 120mm 5m Sony DSC-W170 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving