eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Malacacanthus capensis
Common name: Sun burst soft coral
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Cnidaria Anthozoa Alcyonaria Alcyonaria Alcyonacea Not Defined Alcyoniidae Not Defined Malacacanthus Malacacanthus capensis

     

Short Description:

A touch cylindrical , brown stalk crowned by aradiating ball of bright yellow or orange polyps,in between which are tiny dot-like siphonozooids whichserve to re-inflate the colony after it contracts

Identification
features:
 
Size: 150mm
Behaviour: When disturbed the crown fold inwards and be withdrawn into the top of the stalk
Diet: Plantonic animals
Distribution: Cape Town to East Londen
Depth: 10-40m
Habitat: Rocky reefs
Reference:
  •  A field guide to the Marine Animals of the Cape Peninsula
    Georgina Jones
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckle
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Andre Aggenbach-{Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 100mm 11m Canon Powershot A60 photo
Gerrit Smith-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-12-23 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 16 100mm 16m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2013-08-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 100mm 10m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Hildegard Viljoen-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-12-14 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 17 150mm 14m Sony DSC-W150 photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2010-11-20 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 16 100mm 18m Sony DSC-W150 photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2011-08-20 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Namakwa Reef 16 100mm 20m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 200mm 12m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-08-20 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 14 100mm 16m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-08-20 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 14 100mm 16m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-12-11 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 18 150mm 17m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Rosalind Wilson-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-04-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Evans Peak 17 150mm 19m Canon Poweshot SD960 IS photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving