eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Pseudoceros sp2
Common name: Blue frilled flatworm
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Platyhelminthes Turbellaria Turbellaria Archoophora Polycladida Cotylea Pseudocerotidae Not Defined Pseudoceros Pseudoceros sp2

 

 

Short Description:

A flat body light blue in overall colour with a darker blue frilly margin outlined in light yellow

Identification
features:
 
Size: 30mm
Behaviour: Unknown
Diet: Unknown 
Distribution: Unknown
Depth: ?-20m
Habitat: Shallow rocky reefs
References:
  • Undescibed
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Dave Allen-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-11-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 14 20mm 12m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-09-26 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 17 20mm 11m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-11-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 14 30mm 13m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-11-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 14 20mm 12m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-10-14 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 15 15mm 18m Olympus SP550UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving