eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Epinephelus marginatus
Common name: Yellowbelly rockcod
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Neopterygii Perciformes Pericoidei Serranidae Epinephelinae Epinephelus Epinephelus marginatus

       

Short Description:

Robust elongate and with a large mouth.Body  brown with distinct yelloe belly.Irregular greensish-white blotches on the body and dorsal fin

Identification
features:
 Dorsal spines (total): 11; Dorsal soft rays (total): 14 - 16; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 8
Size:  1500mm
Behaviour: A solitary fish.
Diet: Feeds on crabs and octopi; larger individuals feed on a greater proportion of fishes, the majority of which are reef-associated species  
Ditribution: It can be found in the Mediterranean, the African west coast and the coast of Brazil.
Depth: 8-300m
Habitat: It likes to live alone in rocks,It normally has one cave considered as home and several other caves as temporary refuges 
Reference:
  • A guide to the common sea fishes of Southern Africa
    Rudi van der Elst
  • FishBase
    http://www.fishbase.org/search.php
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2008-12-29 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 15 500mm 15m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-02-28 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Suicide Reef 18 450mm 16m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-01-31 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 20 400mm 18m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-06-16 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 15 400mm 16m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Phillip Kemp-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-09-26 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 16 480mm 20m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Phillip Kemp-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-09-26 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 16 350mm 20m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-02 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 11 400mm 12m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-02 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 11 440mm 12m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving