eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Larus dominicanus
Common name: Kelp gull
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Aves Neornithes Ciconiiformes Charadrii Laridae Larinae Larus Larus dominicanus

       

Short Description:

The Kelp gull is a common bird that can be found all around the South African coast. They are very distinctive with their white bodies and black wings. The trailing ends of the wings are white. The bill is yellow with a red spot and their legs are olive-coloured.

Identification
features:
White bodies and black wings. The trailing ends of the wings are white. The bill is yellow with a red spot and their legs are olive-coloured.
Size: 60cm
Behaviour: Scavengers that will eat about everything.
Distribution: Troughout Southern Africa
Diet: Varies from mussels, fish, offal to eggs.
Habitat: Can be found all around the South African coast.
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • Lesser blackbacked gull

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Analize de Vries-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-20 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE)-Port Elizabeth General Coastline 18 500mm 0m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Analize de Vries-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-20 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE)-Port Elizabeth General Coastline 18 500mm 0m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Analize de Vries-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-20 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE)-Port Elizabeth General Coastline 18 250mm 0m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Analize de Vries-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-20 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE)-Port Elizabeth General Coastline 18 250mm 0m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Analize de Vries-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-20 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE)-Port Elizabeth General Coastline 18 250mm 0m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-01-03 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (EC)-Eastern Cape General Coastline 0 600mm 0m Canon Powershot A60 photo
Lucinda Lear-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-05-09 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (EC)-Eastern Cape General Coastline 17 500mm 0m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2014-11-16 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (EC)-Eastern Cape General Coastline 17 25 cm 0 Canon GX1 photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2014-11-16 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (EC)-Eastern Cape General Coastline 17 25 cm 0 Canon GX1 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving