eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Caffrogobius nudiceps
Common name: Barehead goby
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Actinopterygii Perciformes Gobioidei Gobiidae Not Defined Caffrogobius Caffrogobius nudiceps

       

Short Description:

Small dusky .mottled fish with a round head and a pale bar at the base of the pectorial finThe pelvic fin is disc-like and the first two dorsal fins is striped.a blue spot is sometimes visible under the dorsal fin 

Identification
features:
Dorsal spines (total): 7; Dorsal soft rays (total): 112; Anal spines: 1; Anal soft rays: 10 - 11 
Size: 14cm 
Behaviour: Lies on rocks or sand waiting for prey to past
Diet: Small bentic invertebrates
Distribution: Southeast Atlantic: Swakopmund, Namibia southward to East London, South Africa.
 
Depth:  1-15m
Habitat: Found in rock pools and estuaries and shallow reefs
Reference:
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2014-10-13 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gasmic Gorge 16 60mm 18m Olympus T6000 photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-01-24 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 16 15mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-06-07 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 19 100mm 12m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-06-07 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 19 100mm 12m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-06-07 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 19 100mm 12m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-17 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 18 60mm 10m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-17 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 18 60mm 10m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-02-20 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 11 100mm 8m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-02-20 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 11 100mm 8m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-02-20 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 11 90mm 8m Olympus SP560UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving