eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Parablennius pilicornis
Common name: Ringneck blennie
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Actinopterygii Perciformes Blennoiidei Blenniidae Not Defined Parablennius Parablennius pilicornis

       

Short Description:

Body with up to 9 dusky bands above and dark spots below; sometimes pale with irregular dusky marks; 2 dark bands on underside of head; pectorals pale to dusky pale in color; dorsal fin dusky or with many spots.No tentacles on top of the head but above the eyes.Tentacles consist of several filaments arising from a broad base.Overall colour can be brownish or pale grey

Identification
features:
Dorsal spines (total): 11 - 12; Dorsal soft rays (total): 18 - 24; Anal spines: 2; Anal soft rays: 20 - 25. 
Size: 13cm
Behaviour: Mostly bottom dwelling species
Diet: Feeding on a mixed diet of algae and benthic invertebrates
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: Natal to Knysna in South Africa. 
Depth: 25m 
Habitat: Occurs in rocky shores, often at steep walls of surf-exposed sites
Reference:
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-04-30 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 17 80mm 12m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-10-01 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 16 80mm 16m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-06-25 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 18 100mm 11m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-06-11 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Fort Raggie 16 100mm 12m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-18 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 110mm 16 12m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo video
Riaan Rossouw-(East Londen) 2010-04-04 East Londen Sunrise-on-Sea (EL)-Kwelera Nature Reserve 17 70mm 3m Panasonic DMC FX10 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving