eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Pseudanthias squamipinnis
Common name: Sea goldie
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Actinopterygii Perciformes Percoidei Serranidae Anthiinae Pseudanthias Pseudanthias squamipinnis

       

Short Description:

Female: Length up to 7 cm, orange/gold colour with violet streak below the eye. Male: Length up to 15 cm, fuschia colour with elongated 3rd ray of the dorsal fin, a red patch on the pectoral fin and elongated margins of the tail.Color patterns and size of sexual transition very slightly from one locality to the next

Identification
features:
Dorsal spines (total): 10; Dorsal soft rays (total): 15 - 17; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 6 - 7 
Size: 150mm 
Behaviour: Sea goldie is a protogynous hermaphrodite; a male retains a harem of 5-10 females, but when the male dies one of the females will undergo sex reversal and take the place of the missing male
Diet: Feed on zooplankton 
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Red Sea and Natal, South Africa
Depth: 5-35m
Habitat: Found above coral outcrops or patch reefs of clear lagoons, channels, or outer reef slopes.
Reference:
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Danny Waters-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-07-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 17 50mm 18m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving