eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Cheimerius nufar
Common name: Santer
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Neoptrygii Perciformes Percoidei Sparidae Not Defined Cheimerius Cheimerius nufar

 

Short Description:

Silvery pienk fish with a oval body and well developed fins.Anal and pelvic fins have a blueish tinge and the third to the seventh dorsal fspines are clongate.Juveniles have five verticle bars on their side

Identification
features:
Dorsal fin usually having 10-13 spines; soft rays 10-15. Three spines in anal fin; soft rays 8-14. Maxilla hidden by a sheath when mouth is closed . Branchiostegal rays 6. Vertebrae 24 (10 + 14). To about 1.2 m maximum length
Size: 75cm
Behaviour: Shoaling specie
Diet: Carnivores of hard-shelled benthic invertebrates  
Distribution: Troughout south coast of Africa 
Depth: 1-80m
Habitat: Found over rocky substrates of coastal waters
Reference:
  • A guide to the common sea fishes of Southern Africa
    Rudi van der Elst
  • FishBase
    http://www.fishbase.org/search.php
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2011-07-15 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Little Chelsea 16 250mm 16m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2014-03-15 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 17 300mm 12m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-11-25 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Slipway 16 200mm 4m Olympus FE280 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving