eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Diplodus sargus capensis
Common name: Blacktail seabream
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Neoptrygii Perciformes Percoidei Sparidae Not Defined Diplodus Diplodus sargus capensis

 

Short Description:

Oval shaped silver fish with a black spot just in front of tail.Young specimens with fine crossbars; large adults almost uniformly black.

Identification
features:
Dorsal spines (total): 12; Dorsal soft rays (total): 14 - 15; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 13 - 14
Size: 450cm
Behaviour: Spawn troughot the year with with apeak in late winter and spring 
Diet: Omnivorous on seaweeds, sponges and bivalves. Also feeds on crustaceans, worms, mollusks, and fish.
Distribution:

Angola to Mozambique and southern Madagascar, possibly reaching Mauritius

Depth: 1-50m
Habitat: Adults occur in shallow rocky and sandy substrate; juveniles in shallow reefs, estuary mouths and intertidal pools
Reference:
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Analize de Vries-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-02-13 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Fort Raggie 17 200mm 8m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2007-11-24 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 16 200mm 10m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-02-28 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Suicide Reef 18 250mm 16m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-11-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 14 150mm 9m Canon Powershot G10 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving