eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Pomadasys striatus
Common name: Striped grunter
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Neoptrygii Perciformes Percoidei Haemulidae Not defined Pomadasys Pomadasys striatus

 

 

Short Description:

Silvery-brown elongate fish and has an evenly rounded dorsal profile which lacks the destinctive 'pitch" of related species with three distinct horizontal brown stripes.the lowest of which paases across the gill cover to the eye.The fins are translucent but the anal may be yellowish

Identification
features:
Dorsal spines (total): 12; Dorsal soft rays (total): 13 - 14; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 6 - 7. 
Size: 220mm 
Behaviour: Swim in small shoals over sandy bottom between scattered reefs 
Diet: Snall crustaceans especially shripms and crabs
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: known originally from Beira, Mozambique to Knysna, South Africa; 
Depth: 1-30m 
Habitat: Found mainly around fringing reefs. 
Reference:
  • FishBase
    http://www.fishbase.org/search.php
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
  • A guide to the common sea fishes of Southern Africa
    Rudi van der Elst
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-06-26 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 15 100mm 12m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-06-26 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 15 100mm 12m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-11-11 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 14 250mm 17m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-29 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Postman's Reef 17 300mm 5m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-29 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Postman's Reef 17 60mm 5m Canon Powershot A70 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving