eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Echinolampas crassa
Common name: Lamp urchin
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Echinodermata Not defined Echinoidea Euechinoidea Cassiduloida Not defined Echinolampadidae Not defined Echinolampas Echinolampas crassa

   

Short Description:

A large urchin with a strong, heavy flat bottomed shell densely coated with uniformly short yellow spines

Identification
features:
Mouth central 
Size: 120mm
Behaviour: Plough just under surface of coarse sand to feed
Diet: Organic particles
Distribution: False Bay to Port Elizabeth
Depth:  1-25m
Habitat:

Sandy shores

Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)

    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Charne Wepener-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-10-29 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gunners Rock 18 100mm 27m Canon Powershot S300 photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-08-02 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 17 110mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-08-02 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 17 110mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving