eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Charonia lampas pustulata
Common name: Pink lady
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Gastropoda Orthogastropoda Sorbeoconcha Hypsogastropoda Ranellidae Not Defined Charonia Charonia lampas pustulata

     

Short Description:

Outer lip thickend and decorated with transverse brown bars:Inner lip with transverse wrinkles.Fine spiral grooves,a spiral row of nodules and 2-3 long itudinal ridges decorate each whorl.Foot mottled brown-red:tentacles orange and usually barred

 

Identification
features:
 
Size: 200mm
Behaviour:  
Diet: Feeds on sea urchin,starfish and sea cucumbers
Depth: 40m
Distribution: Cape Town to Mozambique
Habitat: Subtidal reefs
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)

    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-01-02 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Fort Raggie 15 120mm 10m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-12-13 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 14 150mm 12m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-01-03 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 19 250mm 11m Canon Powershot G10 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving