eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Acanthistius sebastoides
Common name: Common koester
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Neopterygii Perciformes Percoidei Serranidae Serraninae Acanthistius Acanthistius sebastoides

   

Short Description:

Head and body with small orange spots and few scattered dark brown blotches; caudal and anal fins dark grey, pelvic fins dusky yellow 

Identification
features:
Dorsal spines (total): 11 - 13; Dorsal soft rays (total): 15 - 17; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 7 - 8. . Lower GR with 4-6 rudiments
Size: 350mm
Behaviour: Predator
Diet: Smaller fish
Distribution: Namibia to Durban
Depth: 1-20m
Habitat: Occurs frequently among rocks
Reference:
Similar Species:
 

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Analize de Vries-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-06-14 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gasmic Gorge 16 200mm 22m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Andre Aggenbach-{Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 250mm 12m Canon Powershot A60 photo
Cobus Hay-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-04-05 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 16 100mm 12m Olympus C-50z photo
Dieter Hoffman-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-14 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 21 250mm 16 Sony DSC-W150 photo
Francois Du Plessis-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-12-13 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gasmic Gorge 12 100mm 26m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-10-05 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 16 200mm 20m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2011-09-18 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Avalanche 16 120mm 14m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-03-28 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 18 200mm 17m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-03-14 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 13 200mm 16m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-04-11 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 200mm 16m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-09-26 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 16 200mm 14m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-11-07 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Mark 4 The wall 14 200mm 16m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-05-18 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-A-maze 18 200mm 14m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-10-29 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Little Sodwana 18 200mm 16m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-05-21 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 17 120mm 16m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-18 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Thunderbolt 15 200mm 16m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Neville Mare-(Jeffreys Bay) 2010-01-09 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 13 200mm 12m Sony DSC-T30 photo
Phillip Kemp-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-11-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 16 300mm 15m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-01 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 15 250m 15m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
Riaan Rossouw-(East Londen) 2010-06-20 East Londen Nahoon (EL)-Nahoon Reef 17 200m 12m Panasonic DMC FX10 photo
Sharon Clark-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-14 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 21 190mm 12m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Sharon Clark-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-11-30 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 220mm 10m Canon Powershot A710 photo
Sharon Clark-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-05-18 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-A-maze 18 180mm 14m Canon Powershot S200 photo
Werner Grobler-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-12-05 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 17 170mm 16m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Werner Grobler-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-12-05 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 17 170mm 16m Sony DSC-W170 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving