eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Burnupena lagenaria
Common name: Large ridged burnupena
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Gastropoda Orthogastropoda Neogastropoda Hypsogastropoda Buccinidae Not Defined Burnupena Burnupena lagenaria

   

Short Description:

Robust outer surface with coarse soiral ridges,Posterior end of outer lip strongly kinked inwards.Dull brown, topurple often tinged green by algae.Spire less then half  of apeture length and often has wavy dark flames

Identification
features:
Pale violet aperture
Size: 40cm
Behaviour: Other mollusca
Diet: Dead or injured animals 
Distribution: West Coast to East Londen
Depth: 20m 
Habitat: Subtidal on rocky reefs
Refernce:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Andre Aggenbach-{Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 180mm 11m Canon Powershot A60 photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-08-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 16 150mm 16m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-06-13 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Avalanche 16 40mm 20m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 200mm 11m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Lucinda Lear-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-06-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 17 35mm 12m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-16 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 16 150mm 15m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-16 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 16 150mm 15m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving