eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Sarpa salpa
Common name: Strepie
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Neoptrygii Perciformes Percoidei Sparidae Not defined Sarpa Sarpa salpa

       

Short Description:

Small elongate fish silver-green fish with 8-10 orizontal yellow stripes running from head to tail  

Identification
features:
Dorsal spines (total): 11 - 12; Dorsal soft rays (total): 14 - 17; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 13 - 15 
Size: 400mm
Behaviour: Gregarious, sometimes forming sizeable schools.
Diet: Young mainly carnivorous on crustaceans, adults almost exclusively herbivorous feed on seaweeds
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Congo to South Africa
Habitat: Rocky and sandy areas
Depth: 1-20m
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa
    )
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
  • A guide to the common sea fishes of Southern Africa
    Rudi van der Elst
  • FishBase
    http://www.fishbase.org/search.php
Similar Species:
  • None

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Bennie Domoney-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-02-20 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Fort Raggie 18 150mm 14m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Dave Allen-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-11-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 14 300mm 13m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Dave Allen-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-11-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 14 300mm 13m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Dieter Hoffman-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-14 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 21 200mm 16 Sony DSC-W150 photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2007-11-24 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 16 200mm 10m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-02-28 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Suicide Reef 18 250mm 16m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-06-06 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 18 180mm 90 Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-03-20 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Fort Raggie 17 180mm 16m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Riaan Rossouw-(East Londen) 2010-07-18 East Londen Nahoon (EL)-Nahoon Reef 17 150mm 15m Panasonic DMC FX10 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving