eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Oplegnathus robinsoni
Common name: Natal knifejaw
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Neoptrygii Perciformes Percoidei Oplegnathidae Not defined Oplegnathus Oplegnathus robinsoni

       

Short Description:

Oblong grey triangular shaped body with fused teeth to form a parrotlike beakSmall scales over the whole body.Juveniles is bright yellow with five vertical black bars on sides of body

Identification
features:
 Dorsal spines (total): 11; Dorsal soft rays (total): 20 - 24; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 14 - 17.
Size: 60 cm 
Behaviour:  
Diet: Benthic omnivores 
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: occurs only in Mozambique and Natal, South Africa.
Depth: 20 - 100 m
Habitat: Occur in coastal rocky and coral reefs to a depth of 100 m; juveniles pelagic in currents 
Reference: FishBase
http://www.fishbase.org/search.php
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Dieter Hoffman-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-14 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 19 350mm 12m Sony DSC-W150 photo
Dieter Hoffman-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-14 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 19 350mm 12m Sony DSC-W150 photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2008-12-29 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 15 300mm 15m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-05-21 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 17 250mm 14m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-01 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 15 50m 15m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving