eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Climacoporus navalis
Common name: Fleet klipfish
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Actinopterygii Perciformes Blenniodei Clinids Not Defined Climacoporus Climacoporus navalis

   

Short Description:

Elongate bodied fish with colour ranges from yellowish brown, reddish or greenish, streaked, mottled or barred darker; light-edged ocellus on shoulder : <more>

Identification
features:
Dorsal spines (total): 33 - 38; Dorsal soft rays (total): 0 - 1; Anal spines: 2; Anal soft rays: 22 - 24 
Size: 150mm
Behaviour:  
Diet: Feeds on invertebrates
Distribution:

Southeast Atlantic: Still Bay round the coast to Transkei in South Africa; barely enters the western Indian Ocean north of Port St Johns.
 

Depth: 1-22m
Habitat:
Inhabits rock pools and reefs
Reference:
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-05-02 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 17 150mm 22m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-05-02 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 17 150mm 22m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving